8.15.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

8.15.10 USMTS Modifieds Results

MONETT, Mo. – After a pair of cautions on the first two laps, Terry Phillips raced ahead of Tim Donlinger on the third lap and set sail over the remaining 32 times around the Monett Speedway Sunday night to capture the main event in Round 4 of the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship.

Phillips earned $3,000 for the victory and a bit of redemption after finishing second to then 18-year-old Ryan Gustin in last year’s “Summer Shootout” at Randy Mooneyham’s 3/8-mile red clay oval.

After grabbing the lead, Phillips pulled away from Donlinger and maneuvered flawlessly through lapped traffic to get the win. Donlinger gave chase the entire distance but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck at the pay window.

Ryan Gustin fought wheel to wheel with Jeremy Payne throughout the last half of the contest before securing the third spot with five laps to go. Payne held on for fourth with Jason Hughes on his bumper in fifth at the finish line.

Rounding out the top-10 were Saturday’s winner Johnny Bone Jr., Jason Krohn, Rodney Sanders, 20th-starting Corey Dripps and Jesse Stovall.

Following the WIX Filters “A” Main, tech officials removed the BRODIX spec heads on Bone’s #12 TRE Chassis and performed a check for porting – the sixth test of its kind this season. Bone’s equipment passed the test just as the drivers in the six previous inspections had.

Although he didn’t win the battle, Gustin gained the upper hand in the points battle as the top three in points coming into the night – Kelly Shryock, Zack VanderBeek and Dereck Ramirez – struggled to finishes of 13th, 12th and 14th, respectively.

Gustin is now the points leader in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship, but only by two points over Vanderbeek (395 to 393) while Shryock is a single marker behind ‘The Reaper’ and ‘The Z-Man’ with 392 points. Hughes (388) moved into fourth ahead of Ramirez (368), Donlinger climbed to sixth with 352 points, seventh is Sanders with 343, Krohn’s eighth with 338, Jon Tesch’s 334 points dropped him to ninth and Tommy Myer rounds out the top-10 with 332 points.

During the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers, drivers will be grappling for their piece of nearly $50,000 in points fund money and thousands in contingency awards. Entrants will lock horns on a nightly basis for $3,000 to win and more than $400,000 in prize money up for grabs during the 20-race campaign over 45 days.

After four straight days of racing, the tireless USMTS touring titans get 48 hours to recover, rebuild and refresh before embarking on another four-day stretch of $3,000-to-win contests beginning Wednesday, August 18, at the Hamilton County Speedway in Webster City, Iowa – home of the USMTS headquarters.

The Hamilton County Speedway was the site of the Featherlite Fall Jamboree from 1999-2002 before the event moved north to the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. Ron Jones won the inaugural event, Johnny Saathoff won in 2000, Willy Kraft in 2001 and Mark Noble in 2002.

Kevin Pittman, Tommy Myer and Jason Hughes also have USMTS wins in Webster City while Jones and Noble have two along with Kelly Shryock, who won the last event staged at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds half-mile in 2004.

Gates will open at 5:00 with hot laps at 7:00 and racing at 7:30. Race fans can pick up $2-off-admission coupons on race day at Casey’s General Stores locations in Webster City. Colt Mather and his #8 Snickers-sponsored Skyrocket will be at the 1515 Superior St. location from 12:00 to 2:00 to meet and greet fans. For more information, or to find the Casey’s location nearest you, check out www.caseys.com on the World Wide Web.

The night’s racing action will also feature the hard-as-nails Dart Iron Man Challenge as many of the hottest USRA Karl Chevrolet Stock Car drivers will be on hand for this huge event along with local B-Mods.

The Hamilton County Speedway is located 1.2 miles north of US 20 t exit 140, then 0.5 mile east on Bank St., then 5 blocks south on Bluff St. (at the Hamilton County Fairgrounds). For more information, call the track office at 515-899-2222 or 515-832-5382 on race day or check out www.hamiltoncountyspeedway.com online.

Three more $3,000-to-win events round out the week. On Thursday, August 19, the Hancock County Speedway in Britt, Iowa, awaits the return of the mud-slinging USMTS Modifieds. The Mississippi Thunder Speedway in Fountain City, Wis., is the locale on Friday and Saturday sees a return to the Adams County Speedway in Corning, Iowa.

Film crews for the Dirt Knights television show will be on hand capturing the action at every race during the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers.

Dirt Knights will be an on-going dramatic series of one-hour programs that will air during the highly coveted Sunday evening time slot for 13 weeks. The much-anticipated show is set to debut in January of 2011 on VERSUS cable sports network, reaching more than 75 million households.

Visit www.dirtknights.com on the World Wide Web for more information or to view the trailer. Also look for Dirt Knights on Facebook and Twitter.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also follow the USMTS on Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and YouTube.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
The Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s General Stores National Championship presented by Bad Boy Mowers
5th Annual Summer Shootout
Monett Speedway, Monett, Mo.
Sunday, August 15, 2010

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed, reason out (if any) and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the WIX Filters “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

ISKY RACING CAMS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
3. (8) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn.
4. (4) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
5. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
6. (7) 27 Kyle Slagle, Pierce City, Mo.
7. (6) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (2) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.

NEW VISION GRAPHICS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
2. (2) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark.
3. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
5. (7) 17s Mike Spaulding, Bemidji, Minn.
6. (5) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa.
7. (1) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa.
8. (6) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

SCHOENFELD HEADERS HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 00 Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.
2. (3) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (1) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (5) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
6. (4) 12d Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
7. (6) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.

EIBACH SPRINGS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo.
3. (5) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
4. (7) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (1) 17 Lucas Conley (R), Spring Hill, Kan.
6. (6) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo.
7. (3) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo.

AMERICAN RACER HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
2. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla.
3. (1) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
4. (6) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
5. (5) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
6. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla.
7. (2) 14 Jeff Roth, Rogers, Ark.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (6) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (3) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa.
5. (4) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (10) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (5) 17s Mike Spaulding, Bemidji, Minn., $90.
8. (12) 14 Jeff Roth, Rogers, Ark., $75.
9. (11) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $90.
10. (7) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., $90.
11. (9) 40 Brian Green (R), Pierce City, Mo., $90.
12. (13) 18 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $90.
13. (8) 12h Mike Hansen, Alton, Iowa, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (4) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
4. (12) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (3) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
6. (5) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa.
7. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Chelsea, Okla., $75.
8. (8) 12d Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo., $75.
9. (11) 71 Jim Body, Diamond, Mo., $75.
10. (6) 17 Lucas Conley (R), Spring Hill, Kan., $90.
11. (7) 27 Kyle Slagle, Pierce City, Mo., $75.
12. (10) M80 Jim Mathieson, Sioux City, Iowa, $90.

WIX FILTERS “A” MAIN (35 laps):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $3000.
2. (1) 3d Tim Donlinger, Rochester, Minn., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $1500.
3. (9) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 35, $1000.
4. (3) 74 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 35, $900.
5. (7) 12 Jason Hughes, Westville, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 35, $800.
6. (5) 12b Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., TRE/Homegrown, 35, $700.
7. (6) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $650.
8. (15) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, Hughes/Sput’s, 35, $600.
9. (20) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, BC/Mullins, 35, $550.
10. (8) 00 Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo., Hoffman/Yeoman, 35, $400.
11. (13) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., GRT/Sput’s, 35, $450.
12. (17) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $425.
13. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 35, $400.
14. (14) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 35, $400.
15. (19) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa, Harris/JR, 35, $350.
16. (18) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo., Hoffman/Garrison, 35, $250.
17. (22) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., Ramirez/Sput’s, 35, $400.
18. (21) 1st Johnny Scott (R), Las Cruces, N.M., Hughes/ASI, 35, $300.
19. (24) 8 Colt Mather, Webster, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, 35, $300.
20. (11) 16 Austin Siebert (R), Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 35, $300.
21. (12) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Clements, 31, mechanical, $300.
22. (4) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., TRE/Beckham, 30, mechanical, $250.
23. (23) 73 Mickey Burrell (R), Fair Grove, Mo., TRE/Ruble, 26, mechanical, $300.
24. (10) 31j Jeremy Rasmussen, Bella Vista, Ark., TRE/Donrich, 17, mechanical, $250.

(R) = DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year contender.

WIX Filters Lap Leaders: Donlinger 1-2, Phillips 3-35.
Total Laps Led: Phillips 33, Donlinger 2.
Margin of Victory: 2.388 seconds.
AFCO Pole Winner: Payne.
PBM Performance Products Hard Charger: Dripps (started 20th, finished 9th).
Ruter Farms Long Tow: Krohn (589.81 miles).
Next Race: Wednesday, Aug. 18, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Gustin 395, VanderBeek 393, Shryock 392, Hughes 388, Ramirez 368, Donlinger 352, Sanders 343, Krohn 338, Tesch 334, Myer 332.
DandyLand Farms Rookie of the Year Points: Scott 1588, Nick Deal 772, Curt Myers 619, Conley 552, Mark Elliott 512.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: Mullins 331, Sput’s 329, ASI 172, ProPower 157, JR 129.
Chassis Builders Championship Points: Hughes 330, Skyrocket 325, GRT 261, Ramirez 231, Harris 142.

Contingency Awards:
Ai-Racing – Dripps.
American Racer – Myer.
ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems – Shryock.
Dart Machinery – VanderBeek.
Eibach Springs – Payne.
Forty9Designs.com – Payne, Dripps.
Hooker Harness – Shryock.
Isky Racing Cams – Phillips.
KSE Racing Products – not awarded.
Marsh Racing Wheels – not awarded.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Myer.
PBM Performance Products – Dripps.
Quarter Master – Phillips, Sanders.
QuickTime – Krohn.
Real Racing Wheels – Burrell, Mather.
Schoenfeld Headers – not awarded.
WIX Filters – Phillips.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS TITLE SPONSORS: Casey’s General Stores, Castle Rock Recruiting.

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, AwesomeRacesuits.com, GoPro, Intercomp, Karl Chevrolet, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, New Vision Graphics, Nitroquest, RACEceiver.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Allstar Performance, Arnold Motor Supply, ASi Racewear, Bad Boy Mowers, Bear Tire, Big Dog Chassis & Fabrication, BRODIX Cylinder Heads, Cagle Motorsports, Centex Motorsports, DandyLand Farms, Day Motor Sports, Dirt Track Racing School, Dirthead.com, DirtKnights.com, Falcon Wind Power, Farm Boy BBQ Sauce, Gressel Oil Field Service, Intensitee Custom Racewear, Just Say Yes, Karl Performance Parts, Olympic Fire Protection, Ramirez Race Cars, Ruter Farms, WIX Filters, Yeager Machine.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AFCO Racing Products, Ai-Racing, Belleville Motorsports, ButlerBuilt Professional Seat Systems, COMP Cams, Dart Machinery, Dynatech Racing Exhaust, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Forty9Designs.com, GRT Race Cars, Hooker Harness, Hypercoil Springs, Isky Racing Cams, KSE Racing Products, Marsh Racing Wheels, Out-Pace Racing Products, PBM Performance Products, Quarter Master, QuickTime Inc, Real Racing Wheels, RHS – Racing Head Service, Schoenfeld Headers, US Brake, Willy’s Carburetor & Dyno Shop, WIX Filters.

Please subscribe to our YouTube Channel, Follow us on Twitter and Like us on Facebook


Thanks for visiting Dirt Racing Report